Privacy Policy

Apple Press Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

We do not pass on personal data to third parties. In particular, we do not forward data to third parties for promotional purposes.

This policy (together with our Cookie Policy and Terms of Website Use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

The personal data we collect about you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.apple-presses.com (our site). This includes information provided at the time you register on our site and when you make purchases from our site. For example, we may collect the following information from you:

1.your name; 2.your billing and delivery postal address, phone, fax and emails addresses; 3.where you have registered with us, your user name and password; 4.how you heard about us.

  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access. Please see our Cookie Policy for further information.
  • Information you provide when you request our brochure or email newsletter or submit a query to us.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies Policy

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your computer or on any other device that you use to access our website (e.g. a mobile phone or other mobile device).

Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, and to work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website (and third parties they work with) and to manage elements of their business. Without certain cookies, some areas and functionalities of a website will not work (e.g. user logins).

We use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are essential and are required for the operation of our website, to enable you to move around our website and use its features. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website. Without these cookies our website does not work properly.

Analytical/performance cookies. These cookies allow us to collect information about how visitors to our website use our website. They recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. We only use these cookies to improve how our website works.

Functionality cookies. These cookies are used to recognise you and thus enable us to remember the choices you make. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences.

Blocking Cookies

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. If you use different computers/mobile devices in different locations, you will need to ensure that each browser is adjusted to suit your cookie preferences. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies you may not be able to access all or parts of our site and thus your experience of our website may be affected.

If you have any questions regarding this policy, please contact applepresses@gmail.com.


Where we store your personal data

We store your details on servers at our registered office located in Maskavas Street 260-1-13, Riga, LV-1063.

We will keep your information secure by taking appropriate technical and organisational measures against its unauthorised or unlawful processing and against its accidental loss, destruction or damage.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

All credit/debit card transactions on our Site are processed using Paysera, a secure online payment gateway that encrypts your card details and cannot be accessed by us. Click here to read more about Paysera's online payment security or go to www.paysera.com/v2/en/safety.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services if you have indicated on the relevant tick box that you wish us to do so.

If you wish to opt out of receiving future marketing messages and materials at any time by contacting the Marketing Manager at Apple Press Limited, Maskavas Street 260-1-13, Riga, LV-1063 or email applepresses@gmail.com.

Disclosure of your information

We do not pass on personal data to third parties. In particular, we do not forward data to third parties for promotional purposes.

However we may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Apple Press Limited sells or substantially sells all of its assets or they are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use or Terms and Conditions – Buying from this website and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Apple Presses Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting the Marketing Manager at Apple Press Limited, Maskavas Street 260-1-13, Riga, LV-1063 or email applepresses@gmail.com

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.
Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of 10 EUR to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information held by us please contact the Marketing Manager, Apple Press Limited, Maskavas Street 260-1-13, Riga, LV-1063 or email applepresses@gmail.com

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy and should be addressed to the Marketing Manager, Apple Press Limited, Maskavas Street 260-1-13, Riga, LV-1063 or email applepresses@gmail.com.